PRIVACY NOTICE

 

Contents

  1. Introduction

  2. FOS Members 

  3. FOS Signed-up Members

  4. FOS Active Members

  5. FOS Elected Committee Members/Trustees

  6. Donors

  7. Commercial

  8. Additional Information

 

1. Introduction

 

Friends of Shapwick is the Parents, Teachers and Friends Association of Shapwick School. We are a charity association, member of Parentkind (PTA UK) and registered with the Charity Commission.   

 

Members are parents, guardians or carers of any pupil currently attending school, and teaching and non-teaching staff currently employed at the school. Any person over the age of 18 wishing to offer appropriate support or help to the school, and whom the committee accepts, may also join.

 

The object of our association is to advance the education of the pupils in the school, in particular by developing effective relations between the staff, parents and others associated with the school and by engaging in activities or providing facilities or equipment that support the school and advance the education of the pupils.

 

To further this objective, FOS organises a number of activities, events and fundraisers, some of which involve the collection, gathering and processing of information that is considered personal information. The way in which FOS processes this type of information must comply with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). 

 

The purpose of this privacy notice is to explain how your personal information is processed and to provide information about the rights you have under data protection legislation. Details are provided about the information we collect, how we use that information, and what happens to your information when it is no longer required for each FOS activity.  An explanation of some of the legal terms, as well as your rights concerning the process of your personal data, can be found in the section Additional Information.

 

2. FOS Members 

 

What information is collected?

As parents, guardians or carers of a pupil currently attending school or as a teaching and non-teaching staff member currently employed at the school, you are automatically a member of Friends of Shapwick. FOS has therefore a duty to inform you about committee meetings dates and contents, and our financials.

 

According to our Information Sharing Agreement with the school, only your name and your email address are transferred to FOS upon registering your child. The legal basis for processing this personal information is to pursue the legitimate interests of both FOS and those receiving the update. 

 

How will FOS use my information?

The information you provide is stored in our MailChimp account, not on our Google account or on a computer. It is used to issue updates regarding committee meetings dates, contents and financials, no activities nor events. FOS continuously strives to ensure the content of updates is relevant and to improve the quality of service being provided. 

 

FOS monitors aggregated information about the performance of these updates, for example, the numbers that are opened and read, and any links that are followed. 

 

Will my information be passed to anyone else?

No, the information Shapwick School provides us will not be passed to anyone else. 

 

What happens to my information when it is no longer required?

Your information will be kept until the 1st of October of the following school year which gives us a month from the beginning of the school year to update our list of current parents, guardians or carers and teaching and non-teaching staff, and to contact Friends to see if they wish to remain on the list. The complete previous year’s email list will then safely be deleted from the MailChimp account.

3. FOS Signed-up Members 

 

What information is collected?

As Signed-up Member of Friends of Shapwick, you have shared your name and your email address on a form when you signed-up for updates on events and activities.

 

How will FOS use my information?

The information you provide is stored in our MailChimp account, not on our Google account or on a computer. It is used to keep you updated on activities, events, fundraisers and any relevant information regarding Friends of Shapwick enabling you to participate fully. FOS continuously strives to ensure the content of updates is relevant and to improve the quality of service being provided.

 

FOS uses your consent to do this. When you sign up and consent to receiving these updates, you have consented to the processing described above. You can withdraw this consent at any time.

 

FOS monitors aggregated information about the performance of these updates, for example, the numbers that are opened and read, and any links that are followed. 

 

Will my information be passed to anyone else?

The information you provide when you subscribe to the Signed-Up Members list will not be passed to anyone.

 

What happens to my information when it is no longer required?

Your information will be kept until the 1st of October following your child leaving the school, which gives us a month from the beginning of the school year to update our list of current Signed-up Members to see if they wish to remain on the list. The complete previous year’s email list will then safely be deleted from the MailChimp account.

 

4. FOS Active Members 

 

What information is collected?

As an Active Member of Friends of Shapwick, you have shared your name and your email address on an online form when you signed-up to be an Active Member.

 

How will FOS use my information?

The information you provide is stored in our MailChimp account and on our Google account and not on a computer. It is used to communicate with other Active Members and to share any relevant information regarding Friends of Shapwick enabling you to participate fully. 

 

FOS uses your consent to do this. When you sign up and consent to receiving these updates, you have consented to the processing described above. You can withdraw this consent at any time.

 

FOS monitors aggregated information about the performance of these updates, for example, the numbers that are opened and read, and any links that are followed. 

 

Will my information be passed to anyone else?

The information you provide when you subscribe to the Active Member list will be passed on to other Active Members in order to facilitate communications. 

 

What happens to my information when it is no longer required?

Your information will be kept until the 1st of October following your child leaving the school, which gives us a month from the beginning of the school year to update our list of current Active Members to see if they wish to remain on the list. The previous year’s email list will then safely be deleted from the MailChimp and Google accounts.

 

5. FOS Elected Committee Members/Trustees

 

What information is collected?

As an Elected Committee Member of Friends of Shapwick, you have shared your name and your email address on a form when you signed-up to be an Active Member and you have shared your personal information in writing when you were elected.

 

How will FOS use my information?

Your name and email address will be used for the purposes of communications between FOS Elected Committee Members and with Shapwick School. The legal basis for processing this personal information is to pursue the legitimate interests of both FOS Executive Committee and the Executive Committee member him/herself. 

 

The information you provide will also be used to update the “Trustees Names” on the Charity Commission records. As a registered charity, FOS has a legal obligation to send the Elected Committee Members' details to the Charity Commission. As FOS is required by law to keep this information, you can’t withdraw that information.

 

Will my information be passed to anyone else?

Your name and email address will be passed on to FOS Elected Committee Members and Shapwick School. Your personal information will be passed on to the Charity Commission.

 

What happens to my information when it is no longer required?

Physical records will be destroyed when FOS receives confirmation from the Charity Commission that your name has been removed from its record after you’ve stepped down from the Committee. The documents will be shredded at the school’s facilities. Your name and email address will be kept until the 1st of October of the following school year and will then safely be deleted from the MailChimp and Google accounts.

 

6. Donors

 

What information is collected?

Friends of Shapwick collects your name and home address for the purpose of claiming Gift Aid.

 

How will FOS use my information?

FOS use your information on HMRC forms. The paper work will be kept securely at the School reception office. As FOS is required by law to keep this information, you can’t withdraw that information.

 

Will my information be passed to anyone else?

FOS will share your information with HMRC. 

 

What happens to my information when it is no longer required?

FOS is legally required to keep some information relating to donations for tax law reasons, which, together with some information about payment transactions, will be retained for 6 years from the end of the financial year in which the funds were donated. FOS will dispose securely of information as soon as it is no longer required. 

 

7. Commercial

 

What information is collected?

The information that needs to be collected for procuring goods and services and the subsequent management of contracts will vary and depend upon a number of different factors. You should be aware that if you choose not to provide information requested, FOS might be unable to enter into a contract with you or your organisation.

 

How will FOS use my information?

Information provided to FOS as part of a procurement exercise will be used in the first instance to make a decision about whether to enter into a contract with a supplier. Where the organisation proposing to enter into the contract is a soletrader or partnership, the legal basisfor this processing will be to enter into a contract. Where the organisation submitting the bid is not a sole trader or partnership, personal information will be processed on the basis that it is in the legitimate interests of both FOS and the organisation submitting any proposals. 

 

Once a decision has been made,information provided in any proposal is likely to form part of the contract for the successful bidder and will be processed to manage the performance of that contract.

 

For those who are unsuccessful, FOS will retain information for a short time fordue diligence purposes, as well as to comply with audit requirements and to ensure it is able to respond to any queries that may relate to each procurement process. The legal basis for processing information for this purpose is to pursue the legitimate interests of FOS. Further information about retention is provided below. 

 

Will my information be passed to anyone else?

Information relating to the procurement of goods and services will be processed by FOS. Some information may also be provided to auditors and to Shapwick School.

 

What happens to my information when it is no longer required?

Information relating to unsuccessful submissions or submissions for work that is not progressed will be retained until the 1st of October of the following school year when we revise our lists. Information relating to successful submissions usually forms part of a contract or undertaking and will be retained for 6 years from the conclusion of a contract.

 

 

8. Additional Information

 

This section provides further explanation of some of the legal terms used above, together with information about the rights available to you when Friends of Shapwick process your personal data.

 

Legal basis for processing

Friends of Shapwick is required to provide information to demonstrate that the way in which it is processing personal information is lawful, which includes providing information on the legal basis for processing.

To process personal information, data protection law generally requires one or more of the following to apply:

  1. Friends of Shapwick has consent from the person whose personal information is being processed. This will apply where we are using your information for marketing purposes;

  2. The processing is necessary for performance of a contract or to enter into a contract with the person whose personal information is being processed;

  3. Friends of Shapwickis required to process personal information to comply with a legal obligation;

  4. The processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of the person whose information is being processed or another person;

  5. The processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority. This is unlikely to apply to the work carried out by Friends of Shapwick;

  6. The processing is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests of Friends of Shapwickor a third party, unless these interests are detrimental to the interests of the person whose information is being processed. Where Friends of Shapwickis relying on this basis, we have to explain our legitimate interest, which is included in the relevant sections above. The legal basis for processing personal information used for each of our activities isprovided under the section “How will FOS use my information?”.

 

For information, any new legislation that is passed by the UK Parliament that relates to the way in which personal data is processed will automatically apply to FOS activities.

 

Your Rights

Under the GDPR, you have a number of rights in relation to your personal information. You have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal information;

  • Request rectification of your personal information which means you are able to have inaccurate personal information corrected without undue delay;

  • Request erasure of your personal information when certain conditions apply;

  • Restrict processing under certain circumstances; 

  • Object to processing;

  • ·Data portability in some circumstances. 

 

Requests that relate to rectification, erasure or restricting processing will be passed to any recipients of your personal information. Details of recipients can be found under the section “Will my information be passed to anyone else?”. There may be occasions when Friends of Shapwick is unable to comply with requests to exercise the rights above. Should this apply to a request you make, it will be explained to you why Friends of Shapwick is unable to comply with the request and any options available. Where your personal information is being processed using consent, you have theright to withdraw your consent at any time. You should be aware that, while Friends of Shapwick will stop using your information for that purpose with immediate effect, it may not always be possible to remove information from the public domain, for example where it has been used in hard copy publications. You should also be aware that the ability to withdraw consent only applies to information considered to be personal. It does not usually apply to information about groups or organisations. You can find out how your personal information is being lawfully processed under the section “How will FOS use my information?”. You may withdraw your consent foryour information to be used for marketing purposes at any time.

 

Complaints

Should you be unhappy with the way in which Friends of Shapwick have processed your personal data, we would like to try and resolve this directly with you in the first instance. Please contact us at fos@shapwickschool.com to discuss your complaint. If you are unhappy with our approach, ultimately you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner, who regulates data protection legislation across the UK. Their contact details can be found at https://ico.org.uk/.

 

Contact Details

Friends of Shapwick is the Data Controller for information collected and processed for each of the purposes described above unless stated otherwise. 

 

If you have any queries regarding any of the information in this privacy notice, in the first instance please contact us fos@shapwickschool.com.

©2019 by Friends of Shapwick.